Online Privacy Practices

We are keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring you obtain full value from the internet and the services we may be able to market to you. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We are fully registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) and ensure we comply with all the protection the Act affords you. Further information on the Act is available on the internet at www.dataprotection.gov.uk.

Registration

We collect the details such as the e-mail address and name (where possible) of visitors to our Web Sites, the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail and information volunteered by users when they request information such as newsletters or marketing information from us.

What we do with your information

The information we collect is used by us to:

  • contact you for marketing purposes, for example, so that we may provide you with information about the firm and newsletters;
  • to improve the content of our Web Site;
  • to support your relationship with us and fulfill any agreements entered into between you and us;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so; and
  • to notify you about changes to our services

If you do not want to receive e-mail or correspondence from us in the future, please let us know by contacting at law@gdlaw.co.uk and telling us that you do not want to receive e-mail or correspondence from Goodman Derrick LLP.

If you supply us with your postal address on-line you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by contacting us at law@gdlaw.co.uk.  Please provide us with your exact name and address. Please also use the address below if you have any queries regarding the personal information we hold about you, and make sure you clearly mark your communication as a “Data Protection Query”.

Except as set out above, the information you provide will be kept confidential and will be used only to support your relationship with us. We will not sell or transfer your personal data to any third parties for direct marketing purposes.

Keeping your Personal Information Safe and Current

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Web Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.